Author Topic: TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98  (Read 10327 times)

Krein

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« on: October 16, 2006, 09:08:59 AM »
We posted the current version of TF D3D.  It's still considered experimental.  Moving back to 2.97 is pretty easy with the new installer though.  Worst case is that some of the text or the textures won't work.  

http://www.topofusion.com/beta.php

Right now we have focused on getting all of the previous functionality working in Direct3D.

You may notice some things like:

* landsat tiles are now based on degree sizes, and you can look at the entire world at one time.
* smoother 2d display
* anti-aliased lines.
* faster 3D, smooth transition to 3D
* the animated/rotating sprites for track playback (runner, cyclist)
* export to PNG
* more info here: http://tinyurl.com/yd9ols (in the announcements forum)

There are still a few things that are disabled, like contrast/sharpness in combo mode.  But most everything should be working.

We've already found one (old) laptop that has problems with some of the textures and particularly the fonts.  It may be a driver issue, but we'll be working on it.


Important - you will need to install DirectX 9 before TopoFusion will install correctly or run.

It can be found here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/directx/default.mspx

Please let us know how it works on your computer!  Screen shots of any messed up / odd looking graphics would be much appreciated.




haroow

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2006, 01:43:11 PM »
Well I tried to run the newest beta... Zilch... I got a an error as posted theopeing screen... told me to

regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Topofusion\GPSMaster.ocx" Which I did..
I did install the newest direct x also... Any Ideas..

  • Guest
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2006, 02:05:24 PM »
Apparently we are doing something wrong in installing TF for direct3D.                                                        
It seems to work on some systems and not on others, even with the latest DX9.                                                      
You can try to install, but be aware that it may fail.  Unfortunately we are in                                                    
the process of moving to a different state and will not be able to correct                                                          
these install problems for 3-4 days.  Sorry about the trouble.

If you've installed the beta and it doesn't work, just revert to the full version installer.  No need to uninstall, just install 2.97 on top of the non-working beta.

hardwire

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2006, 04:39:25 PM »
I loaded directx 9 from microsoft, then loaded the beta and it is working fine. I'm using a Sony Vaio.

dumketu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2006, 08:45:34 AM »
I loaded Directx 9 and then topofusion. Seems to work well with two exceptions.

- Occasionally, when in 3D mode the 3D model will go black and will not return. I can not recreate any specific cause of this, it just happens every now and then.

- The grid lines do not work with the landsat images. Also, my previously saved images did not work (landsat) and had to be re-loaded. I suspect that I now have them twice in the image file.

Looking forward to seeing new capabilities.

Using Dell Dimension Pentium 4 with Windows XP Pro SP2. I'll try on my laptop in a day or two.

Brian

m38a1guy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2006, 12:54:06 AM »
Ok This beta works fine on my Home PC 3.2 p4 with 2gb ram and 7800gs VC.

But on my CF-28 Laptop 1ghz with intel onboard Video and 512 Ram it does load up it gives and error on Start. the 2.97 works on the laptop the Beta doesnt.

Error is a problem with the GPSMaster.ocx

Grant

dumketu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2006, 06:18:37 AM »
My Dell Inspiron E1405 gives the same error: GPSMaster.ocx not found -> run regsvr32 "c:\Program Files\TopoFusion\GPSMaster.ocx" and try re-installing. (or something to that effect)

Since I had an older version on my laptop I had to uninstall before loading the Beta. It did not put Topofusion back in my Start Menu when I installed the Beta. Installed 2.97 and it works fine, but still did not load into the Start Menu.

Brian

tdcarter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #7 on: October 19, 2006, 06:22:17 AM »
So far Beta has been running beautiful on the laptop.

XP home sp2, AMD amthlon64, x600 ATI graphics.

Thanks for another wonderful set of improvements
http://www.topofusion.com/iB_html....n14.gif
http://www.topofusion.com/iB_html....n14.gif
Thomas

m38a1guy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2006, 09:57:11 AM »
But everyone doesnt use the newer laptops, especially if you use a field laptop like I do. THE  CF-28 AND 29 are not cheap laptops, but they arent fancy in Video either. lol

I hope they can fix this as the new features are great. My only hope now besides it working is that they ADD 3D terrain info from download instead of having it connect to the internet everytime. :-( 3D feature is useless for me without having the DEM files, and its hard for a new person to do it manually.

Krein

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2006, 11:10:43 AM »
Thanks for all the feedback, everyone.

I should have a fix for the GPSMaster.ocx registration problems in the next few days.  I just got off the road, moving from Colorado to Arizona.  Alan is also away, in New Mexico, for a conference.

Sorry about the start menu problem too.  We'll fix that in the next installer.  It detects whether TF files exist, and if so it won't add start menu icons.  Really it should just ask if you want them or not.

Stay tuned.

Larry

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #10 on: October 21, 2006, 05:54:03 AM »
Krein,

New beta works like a champ so far. Have not checked all the features I usually use, but so far so good. Much faster, smoother. No 'poof' yet!  '<img'>

Larry

P4 2.4 GH, 1.7 g ram, XP SP 2

  • Guest
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #11 on: October 22, 2006, 09:00:22 AM »
Same error,  GPSMaster.ocx not found -> run regsvr32 "c:\Program Files\TopoFusion\GPSMaster.ocx"  ocurred when I tried to run the Beta on a Dell D620 laptop, 2GHz with 1GB of RAM.  

I re-installed 2.97 and it runs fine.

Looking forward to running the new version when it is ready,

Jack

Krein

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #12 on: October 23, 2006, 03:34:27 PM »
Quote (Guest @ Oct. 22 2006,10:00)
Same error,  GPSMaster.ocx not found -> run regsvr32 "c:\Program Files\TopoFusion\GPSMaster.ocx"  ocurred when I tried to run the Beta on a Dell D620 laptop, 2GHz with 1GB of RAM.

Hi,

I think I've got this figured out.  If you could answer two questions, I'd be most thankful.

1) did you already have DirectX 9.0c installed, or did you have to install it previous to trying the new version of TF?

2) regardless of the answer to #1, do you have the file d3dx9_30.dll in your C:\Windows\system32 directory?

I am pretty sure that file needs to be in system32.  I think it's installed by the latest DX9 installer, but older versions of
DirectX 9.0c don't have it.  Confusing, I know.

Thanks for any help.

If I'm correct we should be able to sort this out for the next installer.

m38a1guy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #13 on: October 23, 2006, 06:31:17 PM »
I doubt that is it as my Desktop PC doesnt have that File in the System32 folder and yet it works on the desktop system. Just not my CF-28 Laptop.

m38a1guy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #14 on: October 23, 2006, 06:47:21 PM »
Ok I just checked this theory on my laptop and added the file to the windows\system32 directory and NO go, it still gave me the same error. I hope this helps?

Krein

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #15 on: October 23, 2006, 06:56:00 PM »
Quote (m38a1guy @ Oct. 23 2006,7:31)
I doubt that is it as my Desktop PC doesnt have that File in the System32 folder and yet it works on the desktop system. Just not my CF-28 Laptop.

Are you certain it's not there?  The .OCX file depends on that file, so it would neither register nor run without it.

Did you install the most recent DX9 on your laptop, or did it already have DX9?

Krein

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #16 on: October 24, 2006, 08:16:05 AM »
Quote (m38a1guy @ Oct. 23 2006,7:47)
Ok I just checked this theory on my laptop and added the file to the windows\system32 directory and NO go, it still gave me the same error. I hope this helps?

It's not enough to copy the file, but thanks for trying.

If that file is not in Windows\System32, then you haven't installed the latest DirectX9 from the link on the download page.  Every system I have installed DX9 on has that file (and others) in System32.

To the best of my knowledge this should get rid of problems with GPSMaster.ocx registering.  I tried it on an old laptop with ~4mb video and I didn't get an OCX problem, but it also wouldn't start up.  I tried some DX9 sample programs and they also didn't work.  But you should at least be able to get past the GPSMaster error by installing the latest DX9.

m38a1guy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #17 on: October 24, 2006, 10:29:35 AM »
Question are you sure its the latest or an older version we need? Reason I ask is my desktop doesnt have this file and yet I can run the beta fine. But then is a P43.6 and a gs7800gs VC.

I am downloading right now the Directx9C again, I found a link that said the LATEST, it is a larger size so I will load on my laptop and see if it loads that file or works. But again, my laptop isnt internet ready so I have to rely on Full downloads and not active downloads.

I will post back shortly to let you know what happens.

Grant

m38a1guy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #18 on: October 24, 2006, 10:50:06 AM »
Ok I found the Latest drivers for sure as it had that file as well as 25-30 in the sys32 folder. Its about 54mb but its the FULL latest download without having to do the Online thing.

Bad news is this, File is there reinstalled DirectX9c latest version and shecked to see if file was there it was after install. I then proceeded to install 2.98

I rebooted the PC and it didnt work Gave me the SAME error message. It must be something else? Is this new setup compatible with ALL intel video setups?

Krein

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #19 on: October 24, 2006, 10:58:06 AM »
Thanks for going through all this and testing it out.

Just want to check one thing -- the error message you are getting is the one where it tells you to try registering GPSMaster.ocx, right?

It would appear that some of the Intel Graphics do not support DX9 at all.  For some reason I don't get the GPSMaster error, but it still doesn't work.  Could just be due to variance in drivers or which specific card.

I can't believe your desktop doesn't have the file. Maybe it's getting it from the TopoFusion directory (it should be there, but doesn't need to be).

Anyway, I'm trying something new at the moment.  Thanks.

m38a1guy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #20 on: October 24, 2006, 02:54:42 PM »
Yes the GPSMaster Error.

I dont think its that my laptop cant do D3D, but I could be wrong. The reason I said that is I loaded a game that uses D3D and the game worked Fine. Its a good way to test the D3D software driver part. lol

I hope you figure this out, I will be here to download any tests you wish to use as the beta doesnt work on my laptop.

Grant.

Larry

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #21 on: October 25, 2006, 01:01:24 PM »
Krein,

Opps, poof (blank screen) when I try to access preferences dialog. Screen freezes, then poof. Didn't feel like trying again, so no more info.

Larry

Krein

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #22 on: October 25, 2006, 02:49:44 PM »
Poof meaning the program went away with no explanation, right?

Well, at least now we know it didn't have to do with the graphics engine.  Could still be a driver bug, but it's probably something else.

Larry

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #23 on: October 26, 2006, 04:41:14 AM »
Right Krein,

I had been sucessfully looking at topos/pics, various resolutions, etc. Clicked on preferences, screen froze, then a few seconds later, a black (not blue) screen. I managed to recover sort of by pushing power button briefly to put system on standby. On coming out of standby, the screen was corrupted with multicolored lines, but it functioned well enough to shut down.

Larry

m38a1guy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #24 on: October 31, 2006, 12:51:31 AM »
If this helps My laptop Uses INTEL 82830M Video card. Maybe the Error is related to Intel Cards? I loaded XP on the laptop instead of Win2000, in the attempt to see if that made a difference it did not. I still Get that Error when I try to use the Beta.

Grant

tdcarter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #25 on: October 31, 2006, 09:27:50 AM »
Regardong Intel® 82830M Graphics Controller
What 2D/3D Graphics Features are Supported?

3D Graphics Features:
Compatible with DirectX* 9.0, 8.x, and 7.x
    * Not all of the new features of DirectX 9.0 are supported.

Intel Solution ID: CS-009492

FYI...
TC

Krein

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #26 on: October 31, 2006, 12:49:55 PM »
Quote (tdcarter @ Oct. 31 2006,9:27)
* Not all of the new features of DirectX 9.0 are supported.

Thanks for that.  It's exactly the problem -- those Intel (8xxx and 9xxx) don't support T&L transforms.  Once I added a check for that and a switch to software transforms, it's all good (at least on a laptop here on an Intel 9xxx chip).

I should have a new version later in the day with this fix and the new photofusion stuff.

m38a1guy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #27 on: October 31, 2006, 01:49:47 PM »
Awsome Glad I mentioned it, and GLAD tdcarter RESPONDED ;-)

Krein could you add real fast before the Release that Forest Data GIS? Or is that a hard Process to add as an option for download?

Thanks

grant

P.S. I was surprised How easy it was to convert the DEMS, I think I may add that Info the the PDF, I may polish it up if you want. It would help new people on the DEMS, its not really hard to convert but I had to look for instructions on the web for that Program, IMO its easier to use than the GeoViewer, It never worked right so I couldnt zoom in on anything.

Krein

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #28 on: October 31, 2006, 09:20:26 PM »
OK guys.  Beta 2.981 is out.  Sorry about the delay.  Getting the photos for photofusion to load in the background has taken a lot of work.  It's pretty cool.

The photo stuff still needs refinement, but at least we have the fix for the intel stuff.

Let me know how it goes.

Thanks.

m38a1guy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #29 on: November 01, 2006, 03:14:31 AM »
That fixed the issue with the ocx error. :-))

But...

I tried to add a photo using the waypoints, but I seen no option for adding? Only URL? I was looking forward to something like adding Jpg files, so I can specify where on the HD they are. I do see the toggle for Photos, but no option to add them in the waypoints?

Also Any ETA on the forest name info being added? Not sure how hard that might be?

Grant

Krein

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #30 on: November 01, 2006, 07:48:42 AM »
Quote (m38a1guy @ Nov. 01 2006,3:14)
That fixed the issue with the ocx error. :-))

But...

I tried to add a photo using the waypoints, but I seen no option for adding? Only URL? I was looking forward to something like adding Jpg files, so I can specify where on the HD they are. I do see the toggle for Photos, but no option to add them in the waypoints?

Also Any ETA on the forest name info being added? Not sure how hard that might be?

Grant

Glad it works.  Thanks for the report.

PhotoFusion still needs more upgrades in functionality.  You *can* add any old photo right now, but it's not as easy at it will be.

Right now the way to add photos is if you have some associated (Within the time bounds) of a GPS track.  Then go to File Properties->Pictures, set the directory and use "Place Waypoints."

To add any old photo right now, add a waypoint, add the path of the .jpeg to the "comment" field and change the Symbol to "Photo".

Re: forest.  I need a data source.  World wind's data is ~18 mb, but it's in their own format.  I'm sure they got it or compiled it from other sources.  

Here is where we got (first converting and filtering in some cases) the data for the current GIS layers:

http://www.nationalatlas.gov/atlasftp.html

There is the GNIS database, which we have, but is too large to load up the way the current GIS layers do.  It needs to be served, in portions, rather than downloaded all at once.  It has an amazing number of terrain features.  But if we can figure out where Worldwind got it's smaller dataset, I think that would be ideal.

haroow

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #31 on: November 01, 2006, 10:00:38 AM »
Didn't work for me...I sent you both bug logs and the photos...ON the third try it tried to open but left an oval on the area where the map was... It's so close....

m38a1guy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #32 on: November 01, 2006, 04:25:39 PM »
Well I Hope you can find a way. why is 18mb too large to add? The ALL roads is 30mb and I load it with no issues?

Haroow, Tell him what type of latop. it may not work on real old ones or maybe certain thrid party cards?

Krein

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #33 on: November 01, 2006, 04:46:41 PM »
Quote (m38a1guy @ Nov. 01 2006,4:25)
Well I Hope you can find a way. why is 18mb too large to add? The ALL roads is 30mb and I load it with no issues?

The size is no problem, it's the format of the data.  If we can figure out where they got their original data from (likely a shapefile, publicly available) then we can easily add it to TF.  If I knew where to get the data it would already be in TF.

It's the GNIS database that's too large.  The WW data may be a subset of GNIS.

m38a1guy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #34 on: November 01, 2006, 08:22:36 PM »
I see. I seen it in another program also thats a small program but it showed the forest names. I will look at that site you gave and see if I see something that may be it, but.... Do you think WW would be kind enough to tell you?

haroow

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #35 on: November 02, 2006, 10:54:08 AM »
Quote (m38a1guy @ Nov. 01 2006,6:25)
Well I Hope you can find a way. why is 18mb too large to add? The ALL roads is 30mb and I load it with no issues?

Haroow, Tell him what type of latop. it may not work on real old ones or maybe certain thrid party cards?

Not running laptop only desktop....I have sent them the sys info and then trouble logs...I am not worrried they will figure it out.....Thats why it is a Beta

Larry

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #36 on: November 02, 2006, 03:51:33 PM »
Quote (tdcarter @ Oct. 31 2006,11:27)
What 2D/3D Graphics Features are Supported?

3D Graphics Features:
Compatible with DirectX* 9.0, 8.x, and 7.x
    * Not all of the new features of DirectX 9.0 are supported.

Intel Solution ID: CS-009492

FYI...
TC

Krein, TC's post led me to check my video card (Radeon 9200 vpu). It supports Direct X up to 8. Not 9. I'll bet that's the answer to the blank screen I still get with the beta at unpredictable times.

Gonna build a new system for Vista real soon, so a temporary issue I hope!

Larry

Krein

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #37 on: November 02, 2006, 05:44:45 PM »
Quote (Larry @ Nov. 02 2006,3:51)
Krein, TC's post led me to check my video card (Radeon 9200 vpu). It supports Direct X up to 8. Not 9. I'll bet that's the answer to the blank screen I still get with the beta at unpredictable times.

Gonna build a new system for Vista real soon, so a temporary issue I hope!

Larry

I'm surprised it works at all if DX9 isn't supported by the card.

But that is a point.  We are losing some compatability with older systems with this.  We will certainly try to make it work, but no guarantees.  There's always the old version.  For example, I'm not sure how DX9 works on Win98 machines, if it works at all.  TF 2.97 works even on very old hardware (Pentium 100 era), but it's time to move on...

m38a1guy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #38 on: November 02, 2006, 07:42:48 PM »
Well it works on my Intel setup so I am happy. And the program is faster than alot of the big name ones out there. My only gripe right now is Easier setup to add Photos (which is being worked on) and Forest Info on Campground Names, moutain peaks etc. WW has to be getting that data somewhere? I checks that USGS site and couldnt find the info, so it must be from a different site?

Larry

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #39 on: November 03, 2006, 06:46:36 AM »
Quote (Krein @ Nov. 02 2006,7:44)
but it's time to move on...

Krein, so I don't try to be too cheap with my next video card, what VPU requirements will be needed for optimal perforamance? Should it support Pixel Shader 2.0 - - whatever that is?  ':p'

Any other stuff besides supporting DX 9?

Larry

Krein

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TopoFusion Direct3D - 2.98
« Reply #40 on: November 09, 2006, 05:58:51 PM »
Quote (Larry @ Nov. 03 2006,6:46)
Quote (Krein @ Nov. 02 2006,7:44)
but it's time to move on...

Krein, so I don't try to be too cheap with my next video card, what VPU requirements will be needed for optimal perforamance? Should it support Pixel Shader 2.0 - - whatever that is?  ':p'

Any other stuff besides supporting DX 9?

Larry

Nothing real important.  We may be using pixel shaders at some point, but it won't be for anything mission critical, just extra graphic effects.

DX9, a fair amount of texture memory, that's about it.