Author Topic: TF Pro on VMWare Fusion  (Read 11536 times)

ScottMorris

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2558
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TF Pro on VMWare Fusion
« on: May 21, 2008, 03:09:04 PM »
I just got an email from Ross Z.  He reports that TF Pro is working well under VMWare Fusion 2.0 beta.

That's great news for Mac fans.

Feel free to chime in with your experience using VMWare Fusion here.
« Last Edit: February 11, 2009, 07:18:59 PM by ScottMorris »
Scott Morris - founder and co-author of TopoFusion
email: smorris@topofusion.com

berck

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
TF Pro on VMWare Fusion
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2008, 04:22:37 PM »
I haven't tried Fusion 2.0 beta yet. Currently on 1.1.3. TF Pro didn't work so well, but Basic works fine. No problems using my Garmin GPSMap 60Cx or Edge 305 either.

berck

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
TF Pro on VMWare Fusion
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2008, 06:14:30 PM »
I just upgraded to Fusion 2.0. I'm wondering if their is any feedback on TF Pro working under it before I install it over TF Basic.

ScottMorris

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2558
  • TopoFusion Author
    • View Profile
    • http://www.topofusion.com/diary
TF Pro on VMWare Fusion
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2008, 09:57:08 AM »
I just received this from a customer:

Quote
I think you'll be pleased to know VMWare has worked out the kinks in
Fusion and 2.0 now runs TopoFusion without crashing.  The support for
DirectX 9c is pretty remarkable and it's very responsive.


Sounds like VMWare is the way to go!  Awesome!
Scott Morris - founder and co-author of TopoFusion
email: smorris@topofusion.com

berck

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
TF Pro on VMWare Fusion
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2008, 03:24:00 PM »
Is that customer talking about Pro or Basic? I've been using Basic without any problems. Pro had some display issues when I first tried it (under fusion 1.x).

EDIT:

I decided to give it a go. It works much better than before. It is definitely slower than Basic, but no show stoppers as far as I can tell right now.

ringtailedcat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
TF Pro on VMWare Fusion
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2008, 06:47:10 PM »
Hi All,

I just want to report that I too am using Topofusion Pro with *NO* issues at all in Vm Ware Fusion 2.0. Responsive, no graphics issue to be seen. This is on a MacBook Pro 2.33ghz 15.4"...

-tom

redtabby

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: TF Pro on VMWare Fusion
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2011, 11:23:52 AM »
TF Pro was quite useable on VMware Fusion 3.x but I still had problems at times getting 3D renderings to work reliably. 

I was pleasantly surprised to find that an upgrade to Fusion 4.x improves the situation a great deal.  I do also see (slightly) better performance.