Racing the Arizona Trail

Arizona Trail Race (750) Results

2013

1. Max Morris - 8:14:43
2. Blake Bockius - 9:02:39
3. Eric Foster - 10:11:15
4. Forest Baker - 10:14:45
5. Mark Caminiti - 13:16:03
6. Sheila Torres-Blank - 15:10:16

DNF: Aaron Boatman, Aaron Denberg, Cjell Money, Cliff Clermont, Jason Murrell, Justin Simoni, Rich Wolf, Ross Cairns, Scott Morris (ITT x 2), Sean Allan, Stan Potter.

2012

1. Kurt Sandiforth - 9:08:06
2. Brad Kee - 10:10:48
2. Matt Fusco - 10:10:48
4. David Goldberg 11:16:34
5. Marshal Bird - 13:02:37
6. Arno Minner - 14:04:44
7. Jill Hueckman (*) - 14:11:36
8. Mark Caminiti - 16:03:22

Relegated Finishes:
Aaron Boatman - 9:08:17 (Outside assistance & motorized transport off route)

DNF: Beto Avelar

(*) Jill missed a ~6 mile portion of dirt road, riding a different road instead. Her time of 14:11:36 sets a new women's record for the AZTR!

2011

1. Max Morris - 14:04:30

DNF: Marshal Bird, Matt Ruscigno

2010

1. Mark Caminiti - 15:15:37

ITTs:

Kurt Refsnider* (5/1/10) - 7:06:35

* Kurt's time of 7:06:35 sets a new overall fastest traversal for the AZT, by any route and any mode of transport.

DNF: Ian Corfe, Brad Kee, Matt Fusco, Pete Pfister.

2005

Scott Morris* (ITT) - 7:08:16

* Scott rode the route described in Biking the Arizona Trail. This is a different (and easier) route than what the AZTR will use from 2010 on.


Arizona Trail 300 Results

2014

Kurt Refsnider - 1:21:07
Aaron Gulley - 2:00:00
Neil Beltchenko - 2:01:20
Shawn Gregory - 2:12:50
Alison Kinsley - 2:15:03
Jay Petervary - 2:17:29
Mike Behrendt - 2:21:07
Jeff Hemperly - 2:21:48
Dan Holmes - 2:22:18
Anthony Diede - 2:22:26
Brian Brothers - 3:01:13
Josh Van Jura - 3:04:34
Aaron Johnson - 3:04:59
Sam Newbury - 3:06:08
Mike Prochaska - 3:12:07
Rick Miller - 3:15:32
Barry Ritchey - 3:16:50
Ryan O'Connor - 3:18:59
Arno Minner - 3:21:15
Alexis Ault - 3:23:14
Elliot Dumont - 3:??:??
Jeff Poitras - 4:04:11
Tom Wolf - 4:04:32
Michael Ackerman - 4:07:33
Matt Quinn - 4:08:25
Justin Nelson - 4:12:30
Caroline Soong - 4:12:48
Gregory Hardy - 4:12:50

2013

Aaron Gulley - 2:03:59
Pete Basinger - 2:12:18
Eszter Horanyi - 2:13:15
Aaron Boatman - 2:17:31
Dave Wilson - 2:21:23
Neil Beltchenko - 2:21:49
Ross Cairns - 2:23:04
Max Morris - 3:02:20
Luke Jay - 3:03:23
Aaron Denberg - 3:06:13
Cjell Money - 3:07:17
Blake Bockius - 3:09:38
Forest Baker - 3:16:24
Eric Foster - 3:16:51
Holt Harlan - 3:17:32
Mark Allen - 3:17:43
Scott Jones - 4:00:05
John Schilling - 4:01:56
Sharon Sell / Michael Braun - 4:05:00
Nancy Gray / Jeff Ziemski - 4:05:15
Mark Caminiti - 5:09:10
Rich Wolf - 5:14:41
Sheila Torres-Blank - 5:17:13
Ron Thomson / Jeff Swanstrum / Donald Houk - 6:02:22

ITT:
Kurt Refsnider (5/10/13) - 2:02:20

Notes: Eszter Horanyi and Aaron Gulley set new speed records for the 300 route! Kurt Refsnider then lowered the men's record a few weeks later on his ITT!

DNF: Adam Vaughan, Aleck MacKinnon, Anthony Berberich, Ben Tirpak, Bob Monahan, Chad Brown, JC Cullen, Jeff Butler, Jonathan Buchanan, Josiah Morgon, Judd Rohwer, Laurie Horton, Leonard Fancher, Mark Challoner, Mark Davis, Ray Hemmele, Rhino Neiffer, Steve Gibbs, Steve Horton, Fred Wilkinson, Taylor Lideen, Jon Petit, Zach Keller, Talon Powers.

2012

1. Kurt Refsnider - 2:07:53
2. Kurt Sandiforth (750) - 2:17:11
3. Pete Basinger - 3:03:43
4. Steve Wilkinson - 3:04:35
5. David Wilson - 3:07:56
6. Pawel Kudela - 3:09:24
7. Matt Fusco (750) - 3:10:36
8. Brad Kee (750) - 3:10:36
9. Aaron Boatman (750) - 3:10:43
10. Leslie Handy - 3:12:20
11. Forest Baker - 3:13:43
12. Eric Foster - 3:14:30
13. David Goldberg (750) - 4:03:00
14. Jill Hueckman (750) (Women's winner!) - 4:06:07
15. Marshal Bird (750) - 5:00:50
16. Mark Caminiti (750) - 5:05:29
17. Arno Minner (750) - 5:11:43
18. Aleck MacKinnon - 5:14:52
19. JC Cullen - 5:17:33
20. KC Fraser - 5:18:00
21. Mike Brislin - 6:13:15

ITT:
Scott Morris (4/15/12) - 2:05:10
Karen Lundgren (4/16/12) - 3:15:37
Paul Romero (4/16/12) - 3:15:37

Relegated Finishes:
Jeff Butler (*) - 3:14:24
Brad Mattingly (*) - 4:12:27
Tanner Morgan (*) - 5:05:04
Wendy Lyall (*) - 5:05:32
Mark Ruda (*) - 5:05:32

(*) - Rider used motorized transport off route, which is not allowed by AZTR rules
(750) - Rider started at the Mexican border, and continued on with the full AZTR 750.

Notes:
Kurt Refsnider's winning time of 2:07:53 set a new course record, only to be lowered to 2:05:10 by Scott Morris as an individual time trial.

DNF:
Aaron Gulley, Adam Scott, Beto Avelar, Danny Hill, Erick Lord, Fred Wilkinson, James Foulks, Jen Judge, John Schilling, Chris DeTurk, Jonathan Buchanan, Justin Pokrivka, Max Morris, Ray Hammele, Ruth Cunningham

2011

1. Lynda Wallenfels* - 3:04:05
2. Brad Kee - 3:08:26
3. Erick Lord - 3:23:52
4. Max Morris - 4:00:30

DNF: Aaron Gulley, Aleck Mackinnon, Andy Stevenson, Brad Mattingly, Dave Harris, Eric Foster, Glenn Campbell, Jamil Coury (foot racer!), JC Cullen, Jill Hueckman, Joe Meiser, Kurt Refsnider, Marshal Bird, Matt Fusco, Matt Ruscigno, Michael Szerszunowicz, Taylor Lideen, Yuri Bahti.

* Lynda is the first female AZT 300 finisher! Her time sets the women's course record.

2010

1. Jefe Branham - 2:09:02
2. Matt Fusco - 3:19:51
3. Todd Johnson - 3:20:04
3. Brad Kee - 3:20:04
5. Lee Blackwell - 4:13:02
6. Tim McCabe - 5:04:26
7. Mark Caminiti - 6:08:27
8. Ian Corfe - 7:03:00

ITTs:

Kurt Refsnider (5/1/10) - 2:08:45
David Jones* (3/12/10) - 3:19:10

* David detoured around the Catalinas due to heavy snow, but rode more miles, similar amount of climbing and with less services.

DNF: Adam Lederer, Brendan Collier, Corey Moser, Dave See, Deanna Adams, Eric Nelson, Jackson Smith, Mary Reynolds, Matt Gindlesparger, Peter Pfister, Scott Morris, Randy Sooter, Rob Brinkerhoff, Taylor Lideen, Todd Tanner.

* Jefe's time of 2:09:02 sets a new overall course record!
* A week later, Kurt Refsnider bettered that record by 17 minutes!

2009

1. Kurt Refsnider - 2:13:55
2. Stefan Griebel - 2:14:35
3. Jefe Branham - 2:17:32
4. Chris Plesko - 2:18:52
5. Max Morris - 3:10:53
5. Fred Wilkinson - 3:10:53
7. Rob Brinkerhoff - 3:15:28
8. Marshal Bird - 4:10:14

ITTs (Individual Time Trials):

Chad Brown (4/4/09) - 3:10:00

Did not finish:

Scott Morris (Tucson, mile 135)
Tim McCabe (Sahuarita Road, mile 95)
KC Fraser (Canelo Pass, mile 17)

Notes:

* Kurt Refsnider's time sets a new overall course record!
* Chris Plesko rode a rigid singlespeed. His time sets a new singlespeed record.
* Marshal Bird bettered his own Masters record, by over 12 hours.

Bikepacking.net race updates, discussion, and links to writeups from racers
SPOT tracker including history and splits.

2008

(days:hours:minutes)

1. Scott Morris - 3:15:08
1. Fred Wilkinson - 3:15:08
3. Mike Curiak - 4:00:30
3. Pete Basigner - 4:00:30
5. Marshal Bird* - 4:22:59
6. Blair Foust - 5:02:11
7. Troy Marino** - 5:02:13
8. Chris Gardner - 5:09:00

Did not finish:

Chad Brown (Redington Pass, mile ~150)
Tim McCabe (continued off-route at mile ~31)

* - Marshal's time sets the masters (50+) record at 4:22:59.
** - Troy rode a derailerless bike. His time of 5:02:13 sets the derailerless record.

2008 MTBR discussion, updates, photos..

2007 Results

1. Tim McCabe, 4 days, 15 hours, 42 minutes
1. Zach Macdonald, 4 days, 15 hours, 42 minutes

Did not finish:

Chad Brown (Molino Basin, mile 160)
Lee Blackwell (Rosemont JCT Road, mile 80)
Scott Morris (Rosemont JCT Road, mile 80)
Gavin Krusor (Elephant Head Trail, mile 55)

For race reports, pictures and more info head over to MTBR:

http://forums.mtbr.com/showthread.php?p=2480088.

2006 Results


1. Scott Morris (AZ), 2 days, 16 hours, 57 minutes
2. Kevin Gillest (CO), 3 days, 9 hours, 49 minutes

Did not finish:

Eric Lashinsky (CO), (Freeman Road, mile 250)
Lee Blackwell (AZ), (Oracle Ridge, mile 185)
Rudi Nadler (AZ), (Redington Pass, mile 150)
Cliff Walker (CA), (Tucson, mile 130)